Measuring Dynamic Viscoelastic Properties of Articular Cartilage by Acoustic Vibration at Low Frequency Range
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K21337
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionAoyama Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
ZHANG YUELIN  青山学院大学, 理工学部, 助教 (20635685)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords粘弾性特性 / 音響加振 / 生体材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to develop anon-contact method for measuring the viscoelastic properties of articular cartilage by acoustic excitation at low frequency. In this method, the articular cartilage’s complex shear modulus is obtained by measuring the phase velocity of a stationary wave on the articular cartilage that is excited by a wide range speaker; the displacement response at the surface of the specimen is simultaneously measured at multiple points by two laser displacement sensors. The phase velocities of shear waves are obtained from the displacement responses and then the viscoelastic properties are evaluated using a Voigt model. The effectiveness of the system was investigated by measuring the viscoelastic properties of three gelatin phantoms with different collagen concentration of 2,5 and 8 wt. % at 50~120 Hz excitation.