Formation mechanism of homologous In2O3(ZnO)m superlattice thin films and their thermal/electrical properties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K21338
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
General applied physics
Research InstitutionAoyama Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Jia Junjun  青山学院大学, 理工学部, 助教 (80646737)
Research Collaborator Shigesato Yuzo  青山学院大学, 教授
Yagi Takashi  産業技術総合研究所, 物質計測標準研究部門
Yamashita Yuichiro  産業技術総合研究所, 物質計測標準研究部門
Klein Andreas  Technische Universität Darmstadt, Prof.
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords熱・電気特性 / 超格子構造 / アモルファス / In2O3 / ZnO / In-situ XRD / XAFS / 局所構造 / 高温酸化物熱電材料 / 層状構造 / 結晶化 / 熱電特性 / 熱伝導機構 / 固相成長 / フォノンバンド / 状態密度 / In2O3(ZnO)n Thin Film / Brouwer Diagram / Crystallization / Thermoelectric property / Superlattice
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a new method to fabricate the In2O3(ZnO)m thin film with superlattice structure on the glass substrate as thin-film thermoelectric materials. Our results suggested that the majority carriers originate from oxygen vacancies in the InO2 layer and Freckle-type Zn interstitials at the temperature range of 400 to 600 ℃. The superlattice structure also leads a rather low thermal conductivity (2 W/mK), which is due to the phonon scattering from the inner interface of superlattice structure and those modulated In atoms in In2O3(ZnO)m structure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では汎用性があるガラス基板上に超格子構造薄膜の形成方法を確立でき、高分解能TEM観察とin-situ XRD測定の統合により、後焼成によるアモルファスIZO薄膜からホモロガス構造In2O3(ZnO)n薄膜への固相反応に関する新しい評価手法を提案した。加えて、In2O3(ZnO)m超格子薄膜の熱伝導機構を理解し、高温で薄膜中の欠陥生成・消滅機構を解明した。高温超格子熱電素子の実用化に向けて、これまで利用が困難であった高温領域の未利用熱エネルギーを効率的に回収することに役立つと考えられる。