Development of a new landmark with long-term availability and modality-universality for realization of universal map system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K21339
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Intelligent robotics
Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionKagoshima University (2017-2018)
Aoyama Gakuin University (2016)
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Junji  鹿児島大学, 理工学域工学系, 准教授 (20456685)
Research Collaborator SHIBATA Akihiro
YU Yong
TOBE Yoshito
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsワンショット位置推定 / サーバクライアント / 普遍特徴 / 平均精度0.17M / IoT / 全天球画像位置推定 / 線分ランドマーク / 事前マップ / 3D CAD / クラウドシステム / 屋内位置推定 / クラウドコンピューティング / 位置推定インフラストラクチャシステム / 類似度計算 / 距離変換画像 / 大域的位置推定 / 2D-3Dマッチング / クライアントサーバモデル / 位置同定インフラ / 位置推定 / 地図構築 / エッジマッチング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we have adopted boundary lines of structures such as floor and wall, wall and wall, which are not changed over the long term as landmarks for position estimation, and developed a map based on a 3D CAD model. This landmark has the universality of being detectable by different sensors such as a camera, a laser sensor, and a three-dimensional sensor such as KINECT. This landmark is managed on the server, and when the client uploads sensing data, the server localizes the data in the map, and returns the resulted position information. This is the clould-based localization system. In verification experiments conducted in the area of 100M ^ 2, it was confirmed that localization can be performed with an average accuracy of 0.17M.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で構築したクラウド型位置推定システム: Universal Map (UMap) は、様々な種類のセンシングデータを定位可能であるという点が優れている。
構造物の線分情報をマップとするために3次元CADモデルを利用する研究は外になく独創的である。UMapの大きな特徴として、クライアントに要求される機能はセンシングと通信のみであるため非常にライトなエッジを構成できること、環境側にデバイスやマーカーなどを一切設置する必要がないため初期コストや運用コストがかからないという、利点がある。この2つの利点は、長期敵に運用可能な位置推定システムとして、IoT技術を社会実装する際に大いに役立つ。