Stereoselective synthesis of spiroacetal with aldehyde-aldose bearing boronic ester
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K21340
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionAoyama Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Sasaki Ikuo  青山学院大学, 理工学部, 助教 (10771040)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsホウ酸エステル / テトラヒドロフラン合成反応 / スピロアセタール / 三フッ化ホウ素ジエチルエーテル錯体 / アルデヒド糖 / テトラヒドロフラン合成 / 天然物合成 / ルイス酸 / 有機化学 / 合成化学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Bioactive natural products bearing spiroacetal structure exist widely in nature, development of novel and efficient synthesis of spiroacetal structure is one of important study in synthetic and medicinal chemistry. Herein, I focus on unique and useful nature of boron atom, development of novel synthesis of spiroacetal ring with aldehyde-aldose having boronic ester was studied. Synthesis of aldehyde-aldose bearing boronic ester was succeeded, aldehyde-aldose decomposed quickly under the annulation reaction conditions. On the other hands, the synthesis of spiroacetal core of Xylapyrroside B1 which showed antitumor activity was achieved.