Selective use of infant voluntary eye movements in multiple contexts, using a gaze contingency paradigm
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K21341
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cognitive science
Kansei informatics
Research InstitutionOtsuma Women's University
Principal Investigator
Miyazaki Michiko  大妻女子大学, 社会情報学部, 講師 (90526732)
Research Collaborator TAKAHASHI Hideyuki
KANAKOGI Yasuhiro
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords視線随伴 / Agency / 乳児 / 視線計測 / 乳幼児 / 行為主体感 / 自己認識
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we applied the gaze-contingency task, which we have been using to evaluate the development of a sense of agency (Miyazaki et al., 2014), to examine whether 8-month-olds can perform their gaze control according to social context through three experiments. Specifically, we showed an animation in which social interactions (misdeeds) were observed, and in a context in which the infants’ gaze control would punish the villain character, they showed a gaze control that punishes the villain. It turns out, however, that when the gaze control is in a context where the villain character cannot be intimidated, such gaze control was disappeared.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で得られた成果には大きく2つの意義がある。一つ目は視線随伴パラダイムにおける視線の操作が、与えられた文脈に応じて適応的に変化したことである。二つ目は、悪役に対して乳児自らが懲らしめるかのような行動を示したことである。特に二つ目については乳児の向社会性の発達における重大な発見となることが示唆される。