Development Research on an Interactive e-Portfolio Module that deepens Foreign Students' Reflection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K21342
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Learning support system
Foreign language education
Research InstitutionKumamoto University (2018-2020)
J. F. Oberlin University (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
KAI AKIKO  熊本大学, 教授システム学研究センター, 特定事業研究員 (80646365)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords学習環境デザイン / eポートフォリオ / リフレクション / 自己主導型学習 / 日本語教育 / 自己調整学習 / 学習支援システム / 自己主導学習 / 学習者オートノミー / 教育工学 / 外国語(日本語) / eポートフォリオ / 自律学習 / 外国語(日本語)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To solve the problem of insufficient support for international students who experience difficulties in setting learning goals in their daily lives outside the classroom, a system using a communication application has been developed to record their daily use of Japanese. The system encourages learners to log events and facilitates lower-level reflection, so that the data can be used for learners' own reflections as well as for learning consultations. It was suggested that the pseudo-dialogue with “REFLECTION-BOT,” which integrates the advantages of both the dialogue method and the journal-style method, works efficiently, at least when promoting recordings in the lower levels of reflection.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
自律学習においては,特に学習目標の設定時に支援が必要されるが,教員には個々の学習者との十分な対話時間の確保が困難な実情がある.本システムは,留学生にとって身近で慣れたインタフェースで記入に対する心理的障壁を取り除くことを意図し設計しており,原則としては学習者の自律性を尊重し,能動的な記入を期待する姿勢は保持しつつも記入忘れを防ぐための通知機能を有することに他のシステムにはない特徴がある.本システムを用いた自律学習支援手法は留学生以外にも広い範囲で応用が可能である.