Production and nutritional aspects of fat containing skeletal muscles using food materials to improve insulin resistance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K21349
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Food science
Eating habits
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
Ochiai Masaru  北里大学, 獣医学部, 講師 (80750546)
Research Collaborator NOZAKI Tsutomu
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsインスリン抵抗性 / PPARγ / 黒ショウガ / 骨格筋 / 脂質 / 2型糖尿病 / 脂質蓄積 / 2型糖尿病 / NSYマウス / 黒ショウガ抽出物 / 骨格筋脂質 / アディポネクチン / 栄養学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Muscular fat accumulation can lead to the onset of type-2 diabetes mellitus, but fat content is highly accumulated in muscles of endurance athlete. This is well called “athlete paradox”. As a PPARγ agonist to stimulate adiponectin production and its secretion, ethanol extract of Kaempferia parviflora was selected. From the animal studies using a PPARγ agonist and its antagonist, ethanol extract of Kaempferia parviflora showed PPAR agonistic activities and improved glucose tolerance without excess fat accumulation in skeletal muscles. These results can indicate that the anti-type-2 diabetes mellitus effects were caused by not only the activation of PPARγ but also other mechanisms. And, as food factors to produce fat containing muscles, 5, 7-dimethoxyflavones were also one of effective.