Search for DNA mutations and methylated regions that regulated the length of the digestive tract that exhibit heritable and seasonal variability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K21352
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Genetics/Chromosome dynamics
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Katsumura Takafumi  岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 特別研究員(PD) (10649544)
Research Collaborator Takeshima Hirohiko
Hashiguchi Yasuyuki
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords表現型可塑性 / 遺伝的多型 / メダカ / エピジェネティクス / DNAメチル化 / 遺伝的変異 / 集団内多様性 / ゲノムワイド関連解析 / 進化 / 遺伝的多様性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was carried out for the purpose of finding out DNA mutation which regulates the length of digestive tract of medaka and epigenetic change which enables the plasticity by genome wide SNP and methylome analysis, and grasping the beginning of elucidation of molecular and evolutionary mechanisms in which the phenotype diversifies by genetic polymorphism and phenotype plasticity. As the result, a gene region which genetically regulated the length of digestive tract and DNA methylation region concerning the plasticity of digestive tract were found. Molecular evolutionary analysis suggested that the functional loss of the DNA methylation region, which varies seasonally, is important for the fixation of mutations that regulate the length of the digestive tract.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果から,消化管の長さを規定する変異が存在すること,季節に応じてDNAメチル化
を介して可塑的に変化させる可能性が高いことが示された.環境に応じた表現型の変化がこれら2つの仕組みによってどのように制御されているのか,本成果はこの問いに答えるための糸口を与えた.本研究成果は,“遺伝的同化”の分子メカニズムおよび,進化プロセスを捉えた可能性がある.今後も本研究を進めていくことで,メダカにおける消化管の長さの多様化が遺伝的同化によるものなのか検証可能で,進化学的にも本研究の意義は高い.