Immunogenic investigation of RSV/Measles chimeric virus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K21354
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pediatrics
Infectious disease medicine
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
SAWADA AKIHITO  北里大学, 感染制御科学府, 助教 (40726535)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsRSV / ワクチン / キメラウイルス / コットンラット / 中和抗体 / 免疫原性 / 感染防御 / 筋肉内注射 / 経鼻接種 / 温度感受性 / 麻疹ワクチン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The effective vaccine against the RSV is not yet present. We used measles vaccine AIK-C strain as a viral vector and produced the chimeric virus which substituted the coat protein of the AIK-C strain for coat protein of the RSV. We examined the immunogenicity of the chimeric virus using the cotton rat. The results, the chimeric virus induced a neutralizing antibody for the RSV by administering it intramuscularly. Furthermore, in the RSV infection experiment, the immune rat inhibited intrapulmonary RSV infection. And the inflammatory response in the lung tissue was more minimal than an RSV infected rat. In this study, As for the chimeric virus, the potential as the candidate of the new RSV vaccine was suggested.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
RSVは乳幼児時期に感染すると重篤な呼吸器感染症を引き起こすウイルスで、有効なワクチン開発が望まれている。しかし未だ有効なワクチンは存在しない。本研究では麻疹ワクチンAIK-C株をウイルスベクターとして使用し新規RSVワクチン(キメラウイルス)の開発を試みた。コットンラットを用いてキメラウイルスの免疫原性の評価を行ったところ、RSV感染を防御できたことを確認した。さらに麻疹ワクチン株の性状も保持していたことから、安全性という側面からも有用であると考えられた。以上のことから新規RSVワクチン候補の1つとしての可能性が示唆された。