Hydrogen gas inhalation improves survival in rats with lethal hemorrhagic shock.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K21357
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Emergency medicine
General surgery
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Matsuoka Tadashi  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 助教 (70649938)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords出血性ショック / 水素ガス / 水素 / 外科 / 救命
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated whether hydrogen (H2) gas inhalation would influence the tolerance to hemorrhagic shock (HS) and improve survival.
The survival rate at 6 hours after HS and resuscitation (MAP:30 mmHg, 60 min, normal saline equal to four times the volume of shed blood) was 80% in the H2 gas (1.3%H2, 26%O2) group and 30% in the control gas (26%O2) group (the gas inhalation from the start of HS to 2 hours after resuscitation)(p<0.05). The shed blood volume to induce HS was significantly larger in the H2 group. Despite losing more blood, the increase in serum potassium after HS was suppressed in the H2 group. Fluid resuscitation completely restored blood pressure (BP) in the H2 group, whereas it failed to fully restore BP in the control group. At 2 hours after resuscitation, metabolic acidosis was well compensated in the H2 group, while the control group has uncompensated metabolic acidosis and hyperkalemia.
We demonstrated H2 gas inhalation delays the progression to irreversible shock.