Establishment of in situ liver regeneration using organ bio-scaffold
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K21359
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Veterinary medical science
Integrative animal science
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Tajima Kazuki  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 特任助教 (50770393)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords脱細胞化 / 豚 / ALPPS / 細胞外マトリックス / ECM / ブタ / 肝臓 / 臓器再生 / in situ / 獣医学 / 臓器移植 / 外科学 / 再生医学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we tried "decellularization", which is a technique for removal of cellular component from an organ, in the alive porcine body. As a result, to combine with special surgical technique, we achieved the partial liver decellularization in the alive porcine body. This result could reconstitute three-dimensional bio-scaffold, which is suitable for regeneration of the liver, in the body. Above all, our result facilitates to induce regeneration of the liver.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
肝臓の腫瘍や肝硬変など肝臓移植が必要な患者数は多いものの、ドナー数の不足が問題となっていることから、肝臓の臓器再生が期待されている。そうした中、慶應義塾大学の我々のグループでは脱細胞化という臓器の骨格を応用した臓器再生を試みている。その一環として、生体内において自己の臓器を用いた臓器再生についての検討を行い、その可能性を見出した。その第一歩として、ヒトにおいて実際に行われているALPPSという手術手技を用いて臓器再生が可能か検討し、その可能性を見出した。本研究により、脱細胞化による臓器再生の早期の臨床応用に向け一歩踏み出すことができた。