Metabolic hallmark of epithelial-mesenchymal transition in non-small cell lung cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K21361
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Tumor biology
Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
TABATA Sho  慶應義塾大学, 政策・メディア研究科(藤沢), 訪問講師 (30708342)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsがん代謝 / 上皮間葉転換 / EMT / metabolome / メタボローム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Epithelial-mesenchymal transition (EMT) is a key event in cancer metastasis that directly contributes to poor prognosis. Here, we found that the loss of amino acids elicited by TGF-β signaling are important for transdifferentiation and consequently contribute to metastasis and anti-cancer drug resistance. These findings suggest that the loss of amino acids induced by TGF-β is critical for EMT in cancer cells, and indicate a potential target for therapeutics.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでのEMT研究では、EMTに関連する遺伝子の転写、翻訳機構、非コードRNAの制御、選択的スプライシングやタンパク質安定性など、様々な分子機構が報告されている。しかしながら、EMT特異的な代謝変化およびその機構については十分な理解がなされていない。今回、EMTにおける網羅的な代謝解析を行い、特異的アミノ酸代謝を見出し、その代謝を制御する代謝遺伝子を同定した。本結果は、がんEMTの理解を深めることができ、がん治療の開発に繋がる可能性がある。