Development of antioxidant that suppresses cytotoxicity during click chemistry in live cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K21363
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Chemical biology
Drug development chemistry
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
YASUDA Daisuke  慶應義塾大学, 薬学部(芝共立), 特任助教 (40736097)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsクリックケミストリー / 抗酸化剤 / 5-ヒドロキシオキシインドール / 生細胞イメージング / 細胞毒性 / 銅 / アスコルビン酸 / プロオキシダント効果 / 酸化ストレス / 細胞死 / 有機化学 / ケミカルバイオロジー / 細胞内化学反応
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Click chemistry is one of the simple method for chemical ligation. However, due to the copper (catalyst) and ascorbic acid (reductant)-produced reactive oxygen species-depended cytotoxicity , it is difficult to apply click chemistry in live cells. In this study, development of novel antioxidant that could suppress the cytotoxicity during click chemistry in live cells.
Combination with a newly antioxidant, 5-hydroxyoxindole, and copper did not produce reactive oxygen species unlike the case of combination with copper and ascorbate or other antioxidants. Then, click chemistry reaction efficiency in live cells and cell viability using the 5-hydroxyoxindole derivative as a cytoprotectant was evaluated. As a result, the reaction proceeded without any problems apparently, furthermore, the cell viability increased by addition of the cytoprotectant compared to without no cytoprotectant treatment group.