Project/Area Number |
16K21366
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Human geography
Archaeology
Research Institution | Kokugakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 古代交通路 / 考古地理学 / 古代交通 / 古代官道 / 地方官衙 / 地理情報システム(GIS) / 空中写真 / 道路遺構 / 歴史考古学 / リモートセンシング |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Roads laid in ancient times in Japan are standard straight roads, and so far, the road network has been restored by research using geographical data such as aerial photographs. However, the conventional method is based on the researcher's empirical reading, and the limit of the method is reached. In this research, we propose a research package of "Prediction, Exploration, Record" that combines ancient traffic research with spatial analysis of geographic information system (GIS), image analysis of high-resolution aerial photographs, and three-dimensional measurement by SfM technology. There is. In this way, after clarifying the interrelationship between the road remains from the excavation survey and the road marks from the geographical data observation, the landscape restoration of the substantial local officials and the ancient road network will be carried out.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
古代駅路などの道路遺跡が想定され、その存在が確実でも「埋蔵文化財包蔵地」としての周知化が行われていないまま、日々湮滅の危機に直面している重要で歴史的な地表痕跡・未周知の遺跡を現状の衛星画像・空中写真などの資料群を活用することで救うことができる。本研究のような手法では発掘を意図せず、開発対応の調査以前に詳細な古代交通路網や条里や方格地割などの広域に展開する官衙周辺景観を復元することが可能となり、網羅的な遺跡範囲の把握と、認知されないまま湮滅の危機にある埋蔵文化財の保護に寄与できる事に社会的な意義があると考える。