Neuro-regenerative effects of MSC and neuropeptide after traumatic brain injury
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K21372
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurosurgery
Emergency medicine
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Jun  昭和大学, 医学部, 兼任講師 (50649069)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords頭部外傷 / 神経新生 / 間葉系幹細胞 / 神経ペプチド / 記憶障害 / 骨髄由来間葉系幹細胞 / 神経申請 / PACAP / 移植・再生医療 / 神経科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the effects of TSG-6 on neuro-regeneration after acute traumatic brain injury. The results clarified the administration of TSG-6 increased the doublecortin positive new born neurons. Then we tried to establish the chronic model of repeated head concussion. However, intracerebral hemorrhagesome caused the animal death in high rate. As the standard deviation of neural death was also huge, we could not fix the model condition. In addition, we tried to make PACAP receptor knock out mouse using crispr CAS9 sysitem. The results indicated the knock out of PACAP causes the death in fetal or new born phase.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の研究成果から、間葉系幹細胞の分泌タンパク質であるTSG-6が頭部外傷後の神経の保護作用があるだけでなく、神経新生促進作用もあることが明らかとなった。頭部外傷は現在根治治療の方法がなく、TSG-6が新たな治療法となりうる可能性を示唆した。また、そのメカニズムにPACAPが関与している可能性を示唆した。