Project/Area Number |
16K21375
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Civil law
New fields of law
Research Institution | Seikei University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 人格権 / 差止め / 虚偽の情報 / 発言の捏造 / 自己決定 / プライバシー / 名誉 / 誤情報 / 誤った光 / 救済 / 人格的利益 / プライバシー保護の肥大 / プライバシー保護の弊害 / 人格権の具体的内容 / 法の一面的継受 / 法継受の断絶 / 比較法の課題 / 違法性 / 不法行為の違法性 / 差止めの違法性 / 違法性阻却事由 / 固定観念に対する疑問 / 基礎の形成 / 絶対権の否定 / 民事法学 / 新領域法学 / 不法行為法 / 情報・メディア法 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Establishment of legal theory which contributes to the protection of human dignity has been one of the most important roles of Japanese jurisprudence after the World War II. Therefore, tort law researchers have constructed the legal system to protect individuals from violations on human dignity by introducing the theories of personality right and privacy from Germany and the United States respectively. Such theories had enabled a variety of legal issues to be solved properly. However, in accordance with the change in society, it has been necessary to define problems on those theories and to modify them. This study has been designed to clarify such problems and to present a reasonable resolution for them.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は人格権侵害に関する裁判例を多数分析することを通じて、既存の不法行為法理論の射程を明示するともに、既存の人格的利益のみを前提としていては、個人と社会との適切な関わりを保障することが不可能な事例が存在することを明示した。また、人格権侵害の差止めに関する学説の主張を分析することにより、かなり多くの学説、ひいてはそれに影響された裁判例において、理論構築の基礎となるべき最高裁判決に対する誤読が基礎とされていることを明らかにした。本研究は、多様化が更に進展するであろう現代社会において、各個人が自らの行動を基礎とする正当な評価を受けることを保障する理論を提示するという重要な意義を有するものである。