Research for mechanism of hematological malignancies in rare syndrome in children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K21376
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pediatrics
Hematology
Research InstitutionSt. Luke's International University
Principal Investigator
HIRABAYASHI Shinsuke  聖路加国際大学, 聖路加国際病院, 常勤嘱託 (50769635)
Research Collaborator MANABE Atsushi
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords希少症候群 / 造血器腫瘍 / Cancer predisposition / Rare syndrome / Maffucci syndrome / ALL / Pearson syndrome / MDS / ゲノム / 癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Pathogenesis of hematological malignancies in rare syndromes is not clarified yet. In this study, we performed comprehensive genetic analysis of hematological malignancies associated with rare syndromes such as Maffucci syndrome and Pearson syndrome. In addition to the genetic abnormalities responsible for the syndrome, hematologic malignancy-specific genetic abnormalities have been elucidated. These syndromes were predisposed to cancer. The phenotype of the leukemia was different based on the acquired genetic abnormality.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
一般集団、希少症候群それぞれの造血器腫瘍の発赤機序を解明することは、それぞれの知見を用いて、相互に新たな解析、治療選択への応用が可能となる。本研究の成果により、Maffcci症候群やPearson症候群において、先天的な原因遺伝子異常を背景に、既知の造血器腫瘍特異的な遺伝子異常が加わることが確認された。今後、がん素因に配慮しつつ、それぞれの腫瘍に合わせた治療選択が可能となる。