Constitutional Study of Environmental Responsibility Theory: Cause Responsibility based on Human Rights Theory and State Theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K21378
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Public law
New fields of law
Research InstitutionDaito Bunka University
Principal Investigator
Fujii Yasuhiro  大東文化大学, 法学部, 教授 (40581666)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords憲法と環境法 / 環境憲法 / 環境法原則 / ドイツ法 / 自己決定と自己責任 / 原因者責任 / 原因者負担 / 汚染者負担 / 憲法 / 環境法 / 原因者負担原則 / 汚染者負担原則 / 原子力責任 / 国家 / 責任 / 事前配慮 / 比例原則 / 自由と責任 / 原因者責任原則
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purposes of this study are to elucidate the responsibility for environmental protection from the point of view of constitutional theory, and to find out the implications for environmental law and policy. In order to achieve these purposes, this study sought the basis and the application based on Human Rights Theory and State Theory. In particular, this study analyzed and inquired the legal principle "Cause Responsibility Principle [Verursacherverantwortungsprinzip]" (of legal responsibility) that goes beyond the so-called Polluter Pay Principle (of cost burden), and based that legal principle on Human Rights Theory and State Theory. From the above, specifically, it gave the suggestions for policies such as responsibilities (and liabilities) over risks and nuclear powers, Extended Producer Responsibility, and Environmental Liability.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で扱ったのは、多義語の環境「責任」のうち、基礎理論上の「責任」(responsibility, Verantwortung)と実践的な「(賠償などの)責任」(Haftung, liability)である。
前者につき、原因者責任原則と環境責任を(従来の日独の環境法学でも力点のない)憲法基礎理論から捉え直すことに「学術的意義」がある。後者につき、前者を踏まえて法実践たる法政策へ向けて具体化・規律することに「社会的意義」がある。後者は、危険責任のみならずリスク責任、具体的な環境責任論としては、原子力責任、拡大生産者責任、自然財の修復義務を含む環境損害責任などの法政策への一定の示唆を含む。