Exercise and visceral adiposity in relation to diabetes onset and factors associated with visceral adiposity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K21379
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied health science
Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
Kuwahara Keisuke  帝京大学, 大学院公衆衛生学研究科, 講師 (70635226)
Research Collaborator HAYASHI TAKESHI
NAKAGAWA TOHRU
YAMAMOTO SHUICHIRO
HONDA TORU
MIZOUE TETSUYA
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords活動的な通勤手段 / 公共交通機関 / 内臓脂肪 / 運動 / 糖尿病 / 予防 / 生活習慣 / 仕事中の身体活動 / 公共交通機関利用 / アクティブな通勤 / 労働者 / 観察研究 / 身体活動 / コホート研究 / 通勤手段 / 皮下脂肪 / 疾病予防
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Before the development of type 2 diabetes among Japanese, visceral fat gain occurs; the extent of visceral fat gain before the onset of diabetes depends on the individuals' insulin secretory capacity. Although high level of visceral fat may increase diabetes risk, leisure-time exercise may reduce the increased risk associated with high visceral fat. To suppress the increase in the visceral fat among workers, active commuting or public transportation use may be useful, as compared with inactive commuting (e.g., car commuting). In addition to active commuting or public transportation use, being physically active at leisure-time or work may also help suppress the increase in visceral fat.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
内臓脂肪が増えると糖尿病発症リスクは高まるが、運動を行うことでそのリスクを軽減できる可能性が示された。働く世代において内臓脂肪の増加を抑制するには、余暇に運動を行うことや、仕事中に体を動かすことに加えて、マイカー通勤をやめて徒歩や自転車といったアクティブな通勤手段、あるいは電車・バスなどの公共交通機関利用といったより身体的にアクティブな通勤手段を取り入れ、継続することも役立つことが本研究で明らかになった。化石燃料の燃焼を主とする大気汚染が世界的な健康課題となっており、アクティブな通勤手段や公共交通機関を利用した通勤は環境負荷の面から見ても好ましいため、その活用と普及が望まれる。