| Project/Area Number |
16K21385
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Sociology of education
Education
| Research Institution | Tokai University |
Principal Investigator |
TAKIMOTO Chika 東海大学, 九州教養教育センター, 講師 (10585011)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 専門学校 / 大学 / 大衆化 / 青年期教育 / 職業教育 / 大学の大衆化 / 専門職大学 / 専門学校化 / 高等教育 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, I examined the relationship between a popularized university and a specialized training collages, using the concept of "Specialized Training Collagecally Things" as a clue. The following points have become clear in this study. First of all, the mainstream opinion was that the difference between popularized university and specialized training collages was due to the presence or absence of liberal arts education. Second, with regard to the difference between universities and specialized training collages, the policy is focusing on the presence or absence of vocational practical applicability. Third, a new higher education institution, a professional university, can be said to be a university whose function has been restricted based on "vocational practical applicability". There are many unclear points about the concept of "vocational practical applicability" that became clear in this research, and it is an issue to be considered in the future.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近年、高等教育に関する研究は増加傾向にあるが、依然として、対象は大学に集中しており、専門学校を対象とした研究は多くはない。そのような中で、本研究は、これまで十分に検討されてこなかった「大衆化した大学」と「専門学校」について検討を行ったことに意義がある。本研究は、専門学校教育研究を行う代表者によって、大学と専門学校の比較を行っており、実質的な検討を行うことができたといえる。 特に、研究期間中に制定された「専門職大学」制度について、本課題で追求すべきテーマとして位置付け詳細な検討が行えたことは大きな成果である。