Comparative genome analysis of functional endogenous viral elements using massive nucleotide sequence data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K21386
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Genome biology
Genetics/Chromosome dynamics
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
NAKAGAWA So  東海大学, 医学部, 助教 (70510014)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsレトロウイルス / レトロトランスポゾン / 比較ゲノム / 分子進化 / データベース / 機能ゲノム / 内在性ウイルス様配列 / トランスポゾン / 内在性レトロウイルス / ゲノム進化 / 新規機能性配列探索 / バイオインフォマティクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this research project is to clarify various new functions gained by endogenous viral elements (EVEs) in mammalian genomes and their genome evolution. I have developed an annotation database called gEVE for possible protein-coding sequences derived from EVEs. In this study, we have identified various new functional sequences derived from EVE using NGS data analyzed with this database. For example, we discovered a novel structural protein Gag-like retroviral gene expressed in bovine placenta by collaborative research. We also identified non-coding regions derived from EVE and predicted that it might have acquired the function such as promoters.