Clinical score of Pediatric Orthostatic Dysregulation , Validity as an Objective Outcome Indicator
Project/Area Number |
16K21389
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Childhood science (childhood environment science)
Pediatrics
Research Institution | Tokyo Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Go Soken 東京医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (60420999)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 小児科学 / 小児心身症 / 自律神経 / 不登校 / 体位性頻脈症候群 / 起立性調節障害 / 睡眠障害 / 頭痛 / 睡眠相後退型 / カテコラミン / ノルアドレナリン / 心理社会的関与 / メラトニン / 脳血流 / 睡眠 / 立ちくらみ / 小児 / クリニカルスコア |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
1)The peak salivary melatonin concentration in children with regressive sleep phases in orthostatic dysregulation was extremely low. We found that melatonin secretion was improved after a short hospitalization for sleep intervention. 2)The blood catecholamine response can not identify with orthostatic dysregulation subtype. 3)The correlation between orthostatic headache and the decrease in OxyHb was found. 4)Atomoxetine-induced hyperadrenergic POTS and genetic abnormalities The risk in the Asian population was published in an international journal.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
様々な不定愁訴を整理,定量化することを主題とした本研究において,各臨床症状に対応するバイオマーカーの特定と,カットオフ値の設定を目標に研究を行った.研究目的の最高到達点としてのスコア完成には至らなかったが,その礎となるいくつかの臨床症状と有効なバイオマーカー,およびカットオフ値を見出し報告できたことは今後の研究に十分寄与するものと考える.また症状のいくつかが,ある程度定量化可能な現象であると立証できたことは,今後当該分野の研究を勇気づけるものと思われる.