Developmental mechanism of muscle-tendon-bone complex in the craniofacial region.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K21390
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Dental College
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Masahito  東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (90733767)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords筋-腱-骨複合体 / 頭部 / マウス / 運動器 / 腱骨格系前駆細胞 / 筋原基 / Sox9 / 顎顔面領域 / 発生 / 発生学 / 筋-腱接合部 / 腱-筋接合部
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was performed to investigate how the palatine aponeurosis, medial pterygoid process (MPP) of the sphenoid bone, and tensor veli palatini (TVP) muscle form the pulley: muscle-tendon-bone complex.At E14 and 14.5, ALP showed a reaction throughout the MPP. The col II-positive area expanded until E16.5, but it was markedly reduced at E17. The TVP initially contacted with the palatine aponeurosis at E16.5. The major axis and width of the MPP and the number of TRAP-positive osteoclasts were significantly increased as the TVP and palatine aponeurosis joined.Therefore, in addition to the tissue units: muscle, tendon, and bone, the interaction in organogenesis promotes rapid growth of the pulley: muscle-tendon-bone complex.