The wound healing system of nasal epithelial membrane and the effect of transplantation of nasal mucosal epithelial cell sheets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K21391
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionDokkyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Omura Kazuhiro  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90599713)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords創傷治癒 / 鼻副鼻腔 / 粘膜 / うさぎ / 線毛運動 / 上皮化 / 骨増生 / 粘膜シート / 温度応答性培養皿 / 実験 / 内視鏡下鼻内手術 / 骨造生 / 細胞シート / 粘膜上皮化 / 鼻粘膜 / ウサギ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to elucidate factors promoting wound healing of nasal mucosa in rabbits and to establish new treatment methods, rabbit mucosal wound modeling and rabbit nasal sinus bone disruption model were prepared. For both models, calcium alginate as an artificial material, membrane sheet transplantation using a temperature responsive culture dish. Rabbits were measured by CT for evaluation of the presence or absence of epithelialized grading, ciliated movement, and bone hyperplasia, using every 5 models. In addition to promoting epithelialization predominantly compared with the control group in each postoperative mucosal wound healing, it was suggested that the possibility of causing deterioration also depends on the condition. It is necessary to conduct a detailed examination further.