Is high altitude really a risk factor for depression?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K21394
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Area studies
General internal medicine(including psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA MOTONAO  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20529929)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsうつ病 / 低酸素環境 / ヒマラヤ高地 / 精神障害 / 医療人類学 / 高齢者 / 高地環境 / フィールド医学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Studies have reported a positive association between suicide rate and altitude, suggesting a relationship between hypoxia and depression. Previously we reported that a high frequency of depression is not universal at high altitudes and that the prevalence of depression in the Himalayas and the Andes was low. This study aimed to analyze the relationship between depression and religious devotion, social support, and personality inventory. We also investigated the outcome of the two residents diagnosed with depression; both of them achieved spontaneous remission without treatment. The results suggest that social support and religious beliefs may not only protect against the development of depression but also have a positive effect on the clinical course of depression.