A Study of Adaptive Cruise Control for Smooth Traffic
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K21397
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Control engineering/System engineering
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Ogitsu Takeki  群馬大学, 大学院理工学府, 准教授 (00621202)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsGap Control Strategy / Adaptive Cruise Control / Cooperative ACC / Platooning / V-to-V Communication / ITS / V-to-V Communicat ion / 自動運転 / ADAS / 運転支援 / 省エネルギー / 渋滞解消 / 車両制御システム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study offers a new solution for smoothing the flow of vehicle traffic. The combination of adaptive cruise control (ACC), a kind of ADAS, and V2X enables the freer design of a gap control strategy than before while maintaining control stability. If ACC is to be installed on more vehicles in the future, its influence on traffic flow must be reduced. Therefore, this study designs a gap control strategy focusing on smoothing the traffic flow. In particular, this study proposes an ACC that relies on the exponentiated distance gap (EDG), which makes vehicle-to-vehicle distance proportional to a power of vehicle velocity. EDG uses a constant distance gap (CDG) in the lower velocity range and a constant time gap (CTG) in the higher velocity range. In this paper, details of EDG are described in comparison with CDG and CTG. In addition, this study reports the evaluation of the EDG’s influence on traffic flow, in comparison with CDG and CTG.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
提案する手法を用いる車間距離制御を利用することで、利用する車両のドライバの省力性や無駄な加減速と、後続車両に対するショックウェーブを、従来の車間距離制御手法に比べて軽減する事を両立できる。これにより、自動車交通における利便性の向上と省エネルギー化に貢献する。