Project/Area Number |
16K21399
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Foundations of mathematics/Applied mathematics
High performance computing
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Science |
Principal Investigator |
KODAMA Satoshi 東京理科大学, 研究推進機構総合研究院, 研究員 (60632552)
Research Collaborator |
Nakagawa Rei
Ozeki Yuka
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 複雑形状認識 / 複雑形状解析 / 並列分散処理 / 並列コンピューティング / 分散ネットワーク / 非凸形状解析 / 非線形解析 / 並列計算 / 分散処理 / 分散コンピューティング / ネットワーク・コンピューティング / 形状認識 / データ圧縮 / 並列演算 / 大規模演算 / 形状解析 / アルゴリズム |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have studied a new approach to shape-recognition problems. In particular, we focused on a method for determining the inclusion of an arbitrary point, which is indispensable for the recognition of complex shapes. Quick and precise processing of complex shapes in three dimensions (3D) is essential not only for VR, AR, and CG but also for modeling tasks such as those involving 3D printers. However, cases involving two dimensions, 3D data tends to be significantly larger, which increases the amount of computation required accordingly. Therefore, we have shown that precise and fast output is possible by combining two methods.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
一般に、理論的な計算と異なって、計算機を用いて数値計算を行った場合、誤差が生じるとことが知られている。特に、本研究のような3次元形状を対象とした場合、膨大なデータに対して複雑な演算を行うため、微小な誤差が計算過程で蓄積され、最終的に誤差に留まらない結果を出力してしまう。そこで、本研究では、可能な限り処理を分散させて誤差の蓄積を生じさせないアルゴリズムについて検証を行った。また、その過程において、処理速度の低下を防ぐために並列分散処理についても検討を行った。 本研究で得られた成果は、3次元形状認識問題を解決するだけでなく、誤差拡大問題へのアプローチや、並列分散処理に対しても有効に働くと考えられる。