Project/Area Number |
16K21401
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Environmental physiology(including physical medicine and nutritional physiology)
Medical pharmacy
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Science |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
YAMADA Takeshi
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | エイコサペンタエン酸 / 体重減少 / 栄養療法 / シスプラチン / 栄養学 / 薬理学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Cisplatin (CDDP) induces loss of muscle mass by activating the nuclear factor (NF)-kappaB signaling pathway. In this study, we investigated the effects of n-3 polyunsaturated fatty acid such as eicosapentaenoic acid (EPA) on CDDP-induced loss of muscle mass in mice. linseed oil and EPA all failed to prevent decrease in food intake and loss of body weight. However, only EPA prevented loss of muscle mass and strength. Although the mechanisms remain unclear, long-chain EPA may induce peroxisome proliferator-activated receptor gamma (PPARgamma) mRNA expression in skeletal muscle cells, whereas linseed oil (alpha-linolenic acids) do not affect PPARgamma mRNA expression. Therefore, EPA may activate PPARgamma, in turn inhibiting IkappaB-alpha/NF-kappaB/MuRF1 signaling. Indeed, in this study EPA prevented loss of muscle mass, whereas neither olive oil nor linseed oil did. In conclusion, EPA prevents CDDP-related loss of muscle mass and muscle but not CDDP-related loss of body weight.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
シスプラチン (CDDP) による骨格筋減少を予防する栄養素の探索は、がん治療の継続に影響する効果不良因子への新たな予防・治療法の開発につながるものと考える。本研究の成果により、CDDP による食欲不振は、骨格筋量と筋力の低下を引き起こし、エイコサペンタエン酸 (EPA) の投与は、食欲増進や体重増加をもたらすことなく骨格筋量と筋力のみを改善した。EPA は魚に多く含まれる成分であり、日本人には身近な存在である。また最近では、サプリメントとしても流通している。したがって、がん治療中の積極的な EPA の摂取は抗がん剤による副作用骨格筋減少を予防してがん治療の継続に貢献できる可能性が示された。