Precise composition control of metal-cluster cocatalyst, elucidation of their effects and creation of high activity water-splitting photocatalyst
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K21402
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Energy-related chemistry
Nanomaterials chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
Kurashige Wataru  東京理科大学, 理学部第一部応用化学科, 講師 (50734589)
Research Collaborator Negishi Yuichi  東京理科大学, 理学部第一部応用化学科, 教授 (20332182)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords金属クラスター / 光触媒 / 助触媒 / 精密担持 / SMSI / 金クラスター / 水分解半導体光触媒 / 触媒 / ナノ材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Water-splitting photocatalysts are generally composed of a semiconductor photocatalyst and metal nanoparticle cocatalyst that acts as the reaction site. Effective strategies to achieve highly active photocatalysts include improving the semiconductor photocatalyst and the cocatalyst. Herein, we report a study on a gold (Au) cluster-supported BaLa4Ti4O15 photocatalyst. In this study, first, the influence of refining Au cluster cocatalyst particles on the water-splitting reaction was clarified at an elementary reaction level. As a result, we found that suppressing the back reaction is an important factor to achieve high activity by refining the cocatalyst. Then, we formed a Cr2O3 shell on the Au cluster cocatalyst particles (Au25) to prevent the back reaction. The resulting water-splitting photocatalyst was highly active and stable, exhibiting activity about 19 times higher than that of Au25-BaLa4Ti4O15 without a Cr2O3 shell.