Classification of autistic traits based on gaze behavior
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K21403
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cognitive science
Kansei informatics
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
Ichikawa Hiroko  東京理科大学, 理工学部教養, 准教授 (60540367)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords自閉性特性 / 視線行動 / 歩行動作 / すれ違い / 性格特性 / 視線計測 / 社会性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recent studies have shown that the individual differences in autistic traits modulate involuntary behaviors, such as gaze behavior during facial communication and gait characteristics during walking alone. The results obtained through this project suggest that autistic trait can be related with gaze behavior during recognizing other’s facial expression. Furthermore, the autistic trait was regressed by the gait characteristics when they tried to walk avoiding contact with their counterparts.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで自閉性特性は対人コミュニケーションの困難や限局した興味・関心など,当事者の内的世界でみられる個性に注目が集まりがちであった.本研究によって視線行動や歩行動作のような客観的に観察可能な行動にもその個性があることを明らかにした.これにより自閉性特性の多面的な理解につながると期待している.