Development and practice of education program for promoting breastfeeding and complementary feeding in Africa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K21404
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Eating habits
Research InstitutionKansai Medical University (2018-2019)
Toho University (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Yoko  関西医科大学, 看護学部, 助教 (10757173)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords母乳・離乳教育 / 哺育行動 / 子どもの健康と成長 / アフリカ / マラウイ / 栄養 / 教育プログラム / 母乳教育 / 離乳教育 / 子ども / 栄養不足 / 母乳 / 離乳食 / 看護学 / 食教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed an integrated breastfeeding and complementary feeding program (intervention group) and breastfeeding program for improving nutritional status among young children and verified the educational effects on caregivers feeding practices as well as child health and growth.
As a result, the intervention group had a higher rate of exclusive breastfeeding for the first 6 months after birth, provision of nutritious complementary foods, and continued breastfeeding until the age of 2 years. In addition, there was a significant difference between the two groups in weight and length of children at 12 and 24 months of age. This study showed that the integrated program that is early introduction of complementary feeding education along with breastfeeding education may promote caregivers' feeding behavior and child growth compared to the breastfeeding program.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在、栄養不良は世界の5歳未満児の死亡要因の45%を占めており、子どもの栄養改善に対する包括的な母子保健サービスの提供は開発途上国における喫緊の課題である。
これらの開発途上国において、母乳教育と共に離乳教育を統合的に実施することは現行の母子保健サービスの中で実現可能性の高い取り組みのひとつであり、途上国の子どもたちの栄養改善にむけた新たなアプローチとして社会的意義のある教育プログラムと考えられる。