A practice of suicide prevention based on philosophy about death and suffering
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K21405
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Hygiene and public health
Research InstitutionToyo University
Principal Investigator
Iwasaki Dai  東洋大学, 東洋学研究所, 客員研究員 (80706565)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords自殺 / 自殺予防 / 実存思想 / 死生学 / 死生観 / 死 / デス・エデュケーション / 不条理 / 限界状況 / 哲学 / 臨床 / 苦悩
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As one of the issues concerning life and death that have emerged in the modern society, this study has dealt with suicide prevention. I have shown the possibility of philosophical approach that is different from conventional psychiatric and sociological approaches for suicide prevention. Persons with suicidal behaviors have suffering for their life. According to existential philosophy, this suffering is just a manifestation of essence of life, and it can lead to their self-sufficiency.But modern people do not have the ability and opportunity to find out their own affirmation of life from this suffering. In order to realize suicide prevention and relieving of the sense of emptiness of life, it was found that it is necessary to make a environment in daily life and education in which people can take a chance to have life and death experiences and appropriate communication.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
自殺予防という社会問題を解決するための哲学的実践は、人生において苦悩が本質的であり、解消できることではないという自覚からはじまるという知見は、従来のメンタルヘルスや社会制度的なアプローチにある、相手への配慮ゆえに生じる自殺念慮者とのコミュニケーションの齟齬を克服し、前提のない生と死の思考を促すコミュニケーションの必要性を示すものである。そしてその実現は、体験や語りによって蓄積される死生観形成による、生の充実によってもたらされるものであり、これは自殺予防の実現に留まらず、現代人全体の生の充実や肯定を導きうるものである。