Refinement of user innovation and corporate management
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K21406
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Management
Commerce
Research InstitutionTohoku University (2018)
Toyo University (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
ICHIOHJI Takeyasu  東北大学, 経済学研究科, 准教授 (80636390)
Research Collaborator KATSUMATA Sotaro
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsユーザーイノベーション / 消費者行動 / 探索と活用 / プロダクトライフサイクル / 娯楽産業 / 技術認識 / 企業戦略 / オンラインゲーム / スマートフォン / ゲーム / アニメ / スポーツ / User Generated Content / コンテンツ産業 / ユーザージェネレイテッドコンテント(UGC) / プラットフォームビジネス / イノベーションマネジメント
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we focused on the industries that are closely related to consumers and the value of the creative activities of consumers.As a result of the research on consumer creation activities, the following points became clear.Innovative consumers are highly involved in multiple industries and have multiple information terminals.Consumers who are high quality innovators are innovating in multiple industries and are highly customer oriented. We also conducted analysis in the industry with close relationship with consumers in the entertainment industry. As a result, in the online game industry, it has been shown that exploration is enhanced before technological innovation, and exploitation is enhanced after technological innovation, but there is fluctuation regarding exploitation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、企業が企業外にイノベーションの源泉を求める傾向が高まっており、学術的注目も集まっている。本研究では、ユーザーイノベーションという理論に関して、イノベーションを行う消費者の特性について明らかにした。さらに、探索と活用に関する研究に関して、技術革新期において企業が企業外にリソースを求める探索傾向が技術革新前に高まること、また例外があることも示した。