Peri-implant bone loss initiated by titanium particle Osteolysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K21408
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
HASUIKE Akira  日本大学, 歯学部, 助教 (60636413)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsインプラント周囲炎 / 歯科インプラント / インプラント周囲骨吸収 / 骨吸収 / 歯学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Effects of titanium granules in the peri-implant bone loss was examined in the present research. First, we overviewed the current scientific knowledge and evaluated the quality of reports. As a result, there was no clinical evidence discussing the influence of titanium granules. In addition, it was shown that the quality of reporting by systematic review on peri-implant inflammation is low. Next, in the rat maxilla, titanium granules were scattered around the implant-abutment interface, and the change of the surrounding bone was analyzed assuming the same situation as the wear occurred. As a result, it was shown that the effect of titanium granules causes peri - implant bone resorption. Though we tried to analyze the mechanism using cultured cells, but we could not obtain the result indicating this.