Role of Cdc42 in the secretion of secretory IgA in salivary glands
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K21410
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Integrative animal science
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
OKABAYASHI Ken  日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 講師 (20409072)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords唾液腺 / 分泌型IgA / Cdc42 / 自律神経 / 生理学 / 免疫学 / シグナル伝達
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To clarify the relationship of Cdc42 and transport of salivary component, the intracellular trafficking of IgA and paracellular transport were investigated using SMIE cells transfected with Cdc42. It was suggested that Cdc42 enhanced paracellular transport, though we could not find out the contribution of Cdc42 to intracellular trafficking. In addition, the regulation of IgA secretion by autonomic nervous system was investigated using submandibular gland cells. In submandibular gland, IgA secretion was suggested to be regulated via beta receptor. We clarified partially that the role of Cdc42 in paracellular transport, and the regulation of IgA secretion with autonomic nervous system in submandibular gland.