Development of Complex Livelihoods and Changes in Plant Knowledge among Hunter-Gatherers in Tanzania
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K21411
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cultural anthropology
Area studies
Research InstitutionTsuda University (2019)
Nihon University (2016-2018)
Principal Investigator
Yatsuka Haruna  津田塾大学, 学芸学部, 講師 (40596441)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords生業複合 / 狩猟採集民 / 植物の認識と利用 / 半栽培植物 / タンザニア / 植物利用 / 民族文化観光 / 土地利用 / 採集活動 / 生業活動 / 生業変容 / 半栽培 / 植物の認知 / ゴマ科草本 / 植物の利用と認識 / 民族植物学 / 生態人類学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to clarify the situation of complex livelihoods and consider the changes in plant knowledge that accompany the transition of livelihoods in relation to individual experience, by fieldwork focused on two groups of hunter-gatherers in Tanzania. The results clarified that not only hunting and gathering but also various livelihoods such as agriculture and tourism are developing. The study hypothesized that through livelihood activities becoming complex or as people are forced to settle, an evaluation of their use of plants would become more complicated. This is because they would use plants in divese environments through various activities, rather than being concerned that plants use will would be intensively.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
民族植物学において、これまで採集と農耕は別々に扱われてきたが、本研究では、複数の生業の変化を連続的に扱いながら植物知識を分析したり、また、知識を個人の経験と結びつけて検討することの有用性を示すことができた。さらに、調査対象の人びとや彼らを支援するNGOに調査結果を共有することを心掛けてきたため、彼らが自分たちの社会の変化について客観的かつ多面的に考察する機会を提供することができたと考えている。