Theorizing Unrelated Shared-hosehold between Multigeneration: Based on comparisons with homeshare around the world
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K21412
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology
Clothing life/Dwelling life
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
KUBOTA Hiroyuki  日本大学, 文理学部, 教授 (40585808)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsホームシェア / 世代間交流 / 居住の貧困 / 高齢者の孤立 / 居住福祉 / 住宅ストック活用 / 世帯 / 高齢者の見守り / 若者の貧困 / 空き家活用 / シェア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aimed at theorizing unrelated shared-household between multi-generations and drawing implications to Japanese welfare policies, based on the interviews with residents and facilitating NPOs of homesharing from around the world.
As a result, unrelated shared-household including homeshare could be theorized in the context of a degrees of communal culture and Rigidity of its welfare policy, which facilitate or impede the businesses or NPOs supporting shared-household. It could be of importance to make legal framework more flexible, to support the needed such as the elder, the young and the single, regardless of the legal border of welfare policy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、ホームシェアという特定の居住形態のみならず、ホームシェアを含む血縁関係に無い他人との協同生活や異なるニーズを持ち寄る協同生活一般について、協同の基礎となるコミュニティ文化や、それを支える法制度との関係で検討した点について、学術的な意義と新規性がある。
のみならず、単身高齢者、若者の貧困、空き家問題といった現代日本の主要な住宅問題を一挙に解決されると期待されてきた「世代間ホームシェア」が、なぜ日本ではうまく機能しないのか、どのようにすれば機能しうるのかという点に部分的な回答を与えることができる点で、福祉施策・住宅政策上の重要な意義を持っている。