An Attempt to Create <New Women> in Fascist Italy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K21414
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field History of Europe and America
Gender
Research InstitutionJapan Women's University
Principal Investigator
YAMATE Masaki  日本女子大学, 文学部, 研究員 (70634335)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsイタリア / ファシズム / 新しい女 / ファシスト党 / 女子教育 / 女性ファッシ / 日記 / ムッソリーニ / 女性労働者
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study I analyzes how the italian fascist regime (1922-43) defined the ideal women and how fascist women considered that definition. Focusing on the organ of the fascist women's organization (Fasci femminili), I point out that while the fascist regime called for the women to contribute to the welfare works in the fascist party, they exploited this demand for the purpose of their advancement.