A Basic Study of Culture on The Practice of Traditional Theater in the Edo Period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K21415
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Japanese literature
Art at large
Research InstitutionChiba University (2017-2019)
Japan Women's University (2016)
Principal Investigator
TAKUSAGAWA Mizuki  千葉大学, 国際未来教育基幹, 准教授 (10367097)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords稽古事 / 謡 / 義太夫節 / 古典演劇 / 近世文学 / 近世演劇 / 人形浄瑠璃文楽 / 佐渡 / 民俗芸能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research focuses on the practice of traditional Japanese theater.I analyzed the practice which appeared in literature in the Edo period. In addition, it tried to collect material concerning the practice, and to know the realities of the practice.In particular, I considered the transition of publication, form, and notation method in "Music book of the traditional play" such as Utai, Gidayu-bushi, and nagauta.
On the other hand, there is a problem derived from the research of the practice in the city. We also conducted research on the tradition of Puppet theater in Sado, which was handed down by local amateurs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本の古典演劇の多くは、純粋な舞台芸術としての興行収入だけでは成り立たず、素人弟子への稽古の報酬、および素人弟子が観客になることによって、今日まで演劇としての命脈を保ってきた。しかしながら、近年は素人の稽古者が著しく減少している。2020年のコロナウイルス禍は、それに拍車をかけた形である。
本研究の成果は、近世期以来の稽古事文化の実態を明らかにすることを試みたもので、日本における稽古事文化の総合的研究の端緒を開き、古典演劇の存続と正しい伝承に寄与することを目的としている。