Postural control mechanism during challenging upright standing: plasticity accompanied by motor development, growth, and prolonged practice of ballet
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K21416
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sports science
Developmental mechanisms and the body works
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science, Yamaguchi (2018-2019)
The University of Tokyo (2017)
Japan Women's College of Physical Education (2016)
Principal Investigator
Oba Naoko  山陽小野田市立山口東京理科大学, 共通教育センター, 講師 (70762037)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords立位姿勢制御 / 小児 / 足圧中心動揺 / 発育発達 / 静的立位 / 制御効率 / 運動制御 / 運動効率 / 成人 / 両脚立位 / 片脚立位 / 立位 / 姿勢制御 / 筋活動 / 筋電図 / 動作分析 / 運動神経生理学 / スポーツバイオメカニクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to clarify postural control plasticity accompanied by motor growth and development. Four- to nine-year-old children maintained upright standing quietly on a force platform. We evaluated performance, cost and efficiency of postural control calculated by center of foot pressure. Results of this study suggest that, in preadolescent children at least, the cost of postural control decreases with age, and that upright stance has tendency to be controlled more efficiently with age.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、COPの標準偏差および平均速度を、それぞれ姿勢制御のパフォーマンスと制御コストと解釈し、その比から制御効率を評価した点、および制御効率が年齢とともに減少する傾向が示された点が新たな知見である。加齢や疾病にともなう姿勢制御の差異を評価する指標として有用である可能性が期待できる。