Project/Area Number |
16K21417
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Applied health science
Community health nursing
Research Institution | Nippon Sport Science University |
Principal Investigator |
Suzuki Kensuke 日本体育大学, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (20732506)
Research Collaborator |
Endo Nobuko
Kubota Miho
Furuya Natsumi
Sakaniwa Ryoto
Ogawa Sato
Nakazawa Mayumi
Suga Ryotaro
Kitano Shinnosuke
Unemoto Kyoko
Kuno Masamune
Tagami Takashi
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 緊急時の対応 / 学校保健 / 養護教諭 / ファーストレスポンダー / シミュレーション / 救急処置 / 緊急度評価 / トリアージ / 緊急度判断 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The emergency assessment index and its observation frequency were investigated for 299 Yogo teachers.Then we created an emergency assessment index flowchart.We developed an emergency response workshop and held it for 1,472 Yogo teachers. It was suggested that self-confidence improved significantly before and after the workshop, especially the observation of respiration and pulse. We investigated whether 496 school teachers are capable of making accurate judgements of respiratory and pulse status.The accuracy of assessments for the presence of breathing, it was assessed correctly 97.3%.The presence of a pulse was reported accurately 87.3%. From July 2016 to March 2019, there were 54,583 visits to the website. We made an emergency response video at school and released it on our website. Implemented a training program for instructors, and clarified the issues in creating a scenario.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究によって、緊急度評価の精度が向上することが予測される。また、緊急度評価は日常の場合だけでなく、大規模災害時に応用できる可能性がある。東日本大震災では、医療従事者が支援に来るまでの間、ある保健室は野戦病院のようになり、救助に来たヘリコプターから搬送する順番を判断するよう求められたという事例があった。緊急度評価を行うことで、優先順位を付けることができる。これらのことから、学校管理下で事故や災害が発生した場合に、養護教諭による緊急度評価と救急処置により、救命できる児童生徒が増えることが期待される。