Project/Area Number |
16K21418
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Experimental psychology
Applied health science
Research Institution | Hoshi University |
Principal Investigator |
Jimbo Daiki 星薬科大学, 先端生命科学研究所, 客員研究員 (60601317)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | NIRS / 機能性香料 / 感覚器 / 嗅覚 / アロマセラピー / 嗅覚刺激 / 心理作用 / 嗅覚による脳内変化 / トリートメント / ストレス / 精油 / 神経発達学 / 神経可塑性 / 脳神経イメージング / ポータブルNIRS / 嗅覚マッピング / fNIRS / 嗅覚能の可塑性 / 香料機能性 / 心身の健康 / 感覚・知覚・感性 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have suggested that acquired learning of olfactory sensitivities differ in responsiveness to odors.This time, we examined whether the psychological and physiological changes obtained by olfaction differ depending on the person's experience. In particular, we examined whether each background can be applied to health promotion by olfactory stimulation.In normal subjects, NIRS also showed a decrease in the amount of activity associated with stress relief. The changes in the brain of aroma therapists were strong.However, the stress relieving effect was obtained only relatively slightly.Long-term scent habituation may have diminished their fragrance functionality.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これまで、匂いを健康に利用することは、経験則に乗っ取った利用が多く、特に人の職業などのバックグラウンドが、匂いの健康利用にどう影響するかは良くわかっていませんでした。 今回、我々は経験などの個々人の事情によって、匂いから人が受ける影響が変わりうることを示唆しました。またその過程において、食品等に含まれる匂いが人の脳に影響を与えることも示唆しました。 これらのことから、本研究成果は今後、香水や清涼飲料水、食品などの匂いによって人の健康を増進する一助となると考えています。