Analysis of intracellular parasitic mechanism of mycobacteria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K21419
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Immunology
Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionHoshi University
Principal Investigator
Oku Teruaki  星薬科大学, 薬学部, 講師 (20409361)
Research Collaborator ANDO Yusuke
KANEKO Yutaka
NAMIKI Toshikazu
HIRAI Satoshi
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsCoronin-1 / 結核 / リン酸化 / 細胞内寄生 / LpdC / 結核菌 / アクチン結合タンパク質 / PKC / 貪食 / 免疫学 / 感染症 / 細胞内寄生菌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The interaction between Coronin-1 in host cells and Lipoamide dehydrogenase C (LpdC) from mycobacteria is considered the cause of intracellular parasitism of pathogenic mycobacteria. In this study, we demonstrated the direct association of Coronin-1 and LpdC which are recombinant proteins by pull-down assay. And this association was indicated possible regulation by phosphorylation of Thr-412 on Coronin-1. Furthermore, we elucidated that LpdA which is M. smegmatis (non-pathogenic mycobacteria) homologue of LpdC also associated with Coronin-1. This result suggested that differences other than association with Coronin-1 of Lpds are involved in intracellular survival.