A research for improving performance of magnetic levitated motors for low-speed and high-torque drive
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K21420
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionTokyo City University
Principal Investigator
Hijikata Kimio  東京都市大学, 工学部, 助教 (70710507)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords磁気浮上 / ベアリングレスモータ / バーニアモータ / ダイレクトドライブ / コンシクエントポール型 / 永久磁石型 / 電動機 / 高トルク / 電気機器工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We propose bearingless vernier motors. That motors are combined the function of bearingless motor and vernier motor which can generate high torque structurally. In this research, we proposed and manufactured a consequent-pole type bearingless vernier motor to improve torque density of bearingless vernier motor by using permanent magnets. The protptype of proposed consequent-pole type can achived 2 times or higher torque density than reluctance type in same volume and same magnetic suspension force.