A study of generation process of sense of self ownership in human computer interaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K21421
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Human interface and interaction
Entertainment and game informatics 1
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Keita  明治大学, 総合数理学部, 専任准教授 (30589297)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords自己帰属感 / 身体所有感 / GUI / 視線計測 / HCI / 運動主体感 / カーソル / SoO / SoA / ダミーカーソル実験 / 自己知覚 / アイトラッカー / 周辺視 / インタラクション / アウトリーチ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We constructed a dummy cursor experiment for understanding generation process of sense of self ownership in human computer interaction. We constructed and tested environments for eye measurement experiments, delay conditions and passive conditions. In addition, we developed and evaluated an algorithm for the movement of a dummy cursor that is more suitable for experiments. We also developed and evaluated an algorithm for the movement of the dummy cursor that is more suitable for the experiment. The present study revealed that the process of sense of self ownership involves the use of peripheral vision. It was also found that one's own cursor could be identified even in passive conditions. These results suggest that synchronization, rather than active or passive, is important for the generation of sense of self ownership
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、パソコンやスマートフォンにおけるGUI操作時の身体的な連続性の設計に貢献する。周辺視が自己帰属感の生起に影響することは、たとえばマウスカーソル以外の背景部分であっても自身の操作に連動することで、そのデバイスが自身の身体拡張となるような感覚を与えられる可能性を意味する。デジタルスクリーン上における操作のデザインの基礎理論として貢献できるだろう。