Site selective ion desorption induced by positron-annihilation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K21424
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Physical chemistry
Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science (2017-2018)
Rikkyo University (2016)
Principal Investigator
Tachibana Takayuki  東京理科大学, 理学部第二部物理学科, 研究員 (90449306)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords陽電子 / 電子遷移誘起脱離 / 原子分子 / 量子ビーム / 表面物理 / 陽電子対消滅 / 陽電子消滅 / 表面・界面物性 / 化学物理 / 原子・分子物理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Positron- and electron-stimulated desorption of positive ions from a titania surface have been investigated. The results indicate that positron-stimulated desorption of O+ ions is predominantly caused by pair annihilation of surface-trapped positrons with inner-shell electrons. The ion desorption from water chemisorbed on the titania surface was also obserbed. It found that the desorption of specific ions was enhanced by positron annihilation, above the ion yield with electron bombardment. This finding indicates that annihilation-site selectivity of positrons results in site-selective ion desorption from a bombarded surface.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで測定の困難さ故に陽電子ビームに誘起される表面の動的過程を対象とした実験的研究は皆無であった。本研究は「陽電子対消滅によるイオン脱離の観測実験」を発展させて,この未開拓の分野に本格的な実験的研究を展開することを試みた。その結果、陽電子ビーム入射に特有の脱離現象の観測に成功した。これらの成果や知見は、陽電子ビームを利用した新たな表面分析法や表面改質法の開発に繋がる重要なものである。