What is the optimal procedure with the greatest effect on the mechanical properties of muscles?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K21431
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied health science
Sports science
Research InstitutionKeio University (2017)
Waseda University (2016)
Principal Investigator
INAMI Takayuki  慶應義塾大学, 体育研究所(日吉), 助教 (10750086)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsストレッチング / マッサージ / 超音波エラストグラフィ / 腓腹筋 / 硬さ / 材質 / 骨格筋 / 温熱療法 / 鍼灸
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to clarify the optimal procedure with the greatest effect on "muscle mechanical properties," which are material characteristics of human skeletal muscles. Our study involved investigations from three perspectives: "the type of procedure, type of strength control, and duration of implementation." Based on an exhaustive search of literature, we determined stretching and massage to be the most likely interventional procedures to reduce one of the mechanical properties of the muscles (muscle stiffness). In order to examine the effect of a procedure on the reduction of stiffness, we focused on these two procedures, during the course of our experiment. The results obtained by implementing these interventional procedures revealed that the resting muscle stiffness of healthy subjects is reduced to the same extent. Although there are differences between procedures according to Active or Passive, they showed direct evidence that can be applied to several fields of sports.