The Difference of Unsafe Behavior by the Means of Transportation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K21432
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Human interface and interaction
Cognitive science
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
FUJII Ai  日本大学, 生産工学部, 助教 (80735382)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords歩行者 / 自転車 / ドライバー / 歩行行動 / 運転行動 / 交通場面 / 自己評価 / メタ認知 / 不安全行動 / 交通参加者 / 交通事故 / 個人内変動 / 実験系心理学 / 人間工学 / 安全・ヒューマンファクターズ / 交通行動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Research 1: Questionnaire survey on the passing position of bicycle was conducted. From the point of view of a pedestrian, the participants in this survey answered that the bicycle should select sidewalk. On the other hand, from the point of view of a cyclist and a driver, they answered that the bicycle should select street . This study revealed that the attitude to a traffic scene changes by the means of transportation (pedestrian, cyclist, driver).
Research 2: Thirteen participants walked the experimental course. There were a no signal crossing in the course. We recorded videos and analyzed looking behavior. The participants tended to look both ways crossing street after passing, however they thought that they could look both ways before passing. This study revealed that there was bias in self-evaluation of looking behavior while walking.