Evaluation and Improvement of Regional Tsunami Evacuation Level
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K21434
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Natural disaster / Disaster prevention science
Hydraulic engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo City University (2017)
Waseda University (2016)
Principal Investigator
Mikami Takahito  東京都市大学, 工学部, 准教授 (80732198)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords津波 / 地震 / 避難 / 自然災害 / 減災 / 防災
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present research aims to analyze which types of evacuation triggers worked among coastal residents based on the published results of post field surveys conducted after recent tsunami events. First the actual evacuation triggers were classified into categories and then the main triggers in each area were identified. The results of this analysis show that the types of triggers that worked during these events depended on the levels of tsunami awareness in each area. These results clearly indicate that efforts to achieve and retain a high level of tsunami awareness are required in tsunami-prone coastal areas in order for residents to successfully evacuate.