A Study of Images of "Good Children" in Fairy Tales and Example Stories from the Meiji and Taisho Periods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K21436
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field History of thought
Sociology
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
SAKAMOTO Mayuko  早稲田大学, グローバルエデュケーションセンター, 准教授 (40648317)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords明治時代の子ども観 / 『教訓仮作物語』 / 子供演説 / 子ども観 / 明治時代 / 近代日本 / 福沢諭吉 / 近代 / 知識人 / 子ども / 修身 / 例話 / 良い子 / 家庭 / 大正時代の子ども / 学校 / 童話 / 明治時代の子ども / 明治 / 家庭教育 / 明治・大正
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study analyzed the ethos and ideological intent of fairy tales and Example stories in children's publications of the Meiji and Taisho periods, and examined the images of good children that appeared in them. The study also considered the mutual influence of school education and home education.
In the image of good children that appeared in children's speech texts mainly from the 22nd to 25th years of the Meiji period, a new "norm expected of children attending school" appeared. The image of the good child that appeared in the "Kyokun Kasaku Monogatari" (1908, Ministry of Education) was the "work ethic" of balancing work in a poor environment with study at school.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題の知見は、物語の中に出てくる「子ども」(良い子)がどのように描かれているかを捉えるという点で、近代日本の子ども観や明治時代の教育に関する研究分野に貢献するものである。
また、本研究課題は、学校教育で使われた出版物と家庭教育で使われた出版物の相互的影響関係を視野にいれて分析することで、当時の状況を重層的に捉えようとした。この試みは、近代日本という新たな枠組みの下で生まれた子ども観や教育観の一端を明らかにするという社会的意義がある。